Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Ancylis comptana - Strawberry Leafroller - Hodges#3374

Strawberry Leafroller Moth - Hodges #3374 - Ancylis comptana Ancylis comptana Ancylis tenebrica? - Ancylis comptana Strawberry Leafroller - Ancylis comptana  Ancylis comptana - Ancylis comptana Ancylis comptana - Strawberry Leafroller - Hodges#3374 - Ancylis comptana Leaf-rolling caterpillar and moths - Ancylis comptana Strawberry Leafroller - Ancylis comptana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Enarmoniini
Genus Ancylis
Species comptana (Strawberry Leafroller - Hodges#3374)
Hodges Number
3374
Other Common Names
Comptan's Ancylis Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ancylis comptana (Frölich, 1828)
Tortix comptana Frölich, 1828
Size
Wingspan 11-12 mm (1)
Forewing length 4.5-7 mm. (2)
Range
Records from Illinois to Maine, south to Florida and Texas. Also, California, Nevada, Alberta and Manitoba. (3)
Season
Adults are on wing from April to June and from mid-July to September. In the northern United States, moths of the first generation fly from the end of March to April and those of the second from late May and June. A third or sometimes even a fourth generation occurs, flying in August and from September to October. (1)
Food
The larvae feed on Sanguisorba minor, Potentilla, Fragaria, Teucrium, Rosa, Dryas octopetala, Rubus idaeus, Rubus icaesius and Thymus. The larvae damage soft fruits, especially strawberry but also raspberry. The species has become an important pest of strawberries on some locations in the United States. (1)
Print References
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. pl.16.42m, p.140 (2)