Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Lonchopteridae - Pointed-winged Flies

Lonchoptera sp. . - Lonchoptera bifurcata Fly (Lonchoptera sp.?) - Lonchoptera Chloropid - Lonchoptera Lonchoptera? - Lonchoptera Fly attracted to light  - Lonchoptera Brown pointed-winged fly - Lonchoptera Fly ~3mm - Lonchoptera Lonchoptera - Lonchoptera bifurcata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Aschiza")
Superfamily Platypezoidea
Family Lonchopteridae (Pointed-winged Flies)
Other Common Names
Spear-winged Flies
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
some workers recognize multiple genera, but these are inadequately defined(1)
Explanation of Names
Lonchopteridae Macquart 1823
Numbers
a single genus, with 7 spp. in our area and ~55 described spp. worldwide + many undescribed (esp. in se. Asia)(1) [65 spp. in 6 genera total per(2)]
Size
2-5 mm(1)
Identification
apically pointed wing is unique
key to NA spp. in(1)
Range
Habitat
larvae under leaves and decaying plant remains in gardens, forests, and meadows in both dry and moist locations; adults occur, often in large numbers, in humid places near water (incl. hot springs), in shady woods with thick leaf litter, in rocky tidal zones, and in dry-meadow and mountain-meadow vegetation(3)
Food
adult feed on nectar(3)
Remarks
Most known species are bisexual. In some species (e.g., L. bifurcata) males are rare or nonexistent, and females are parthenogenetic(3)
Works Cited
1.Review of the Nearctic Lonchopteridae (Diptera), including descriptions of three new species
Klymko J., Marshall S.A. 2008. The Canadian Entomologist 140: 649-673.
2.Order Diptera Linnaeus, 1758. In: Zhang Z.-Q. (ed.) Animal biodiversity: An outline of higher-level classification...
Pape T., Blagoderov V., Mostovski M.B. 2011. Zootaxa 3148: 222–229.
3.Manual of Nearctic Diptera Volume 2
Varies for each chapter; edited by J.F. McAlpine, B.V. Petersen, G.E. Shewell, H.J. Teskey, J.R. Vockeroth, D.M. Wood. 1987. Research Branch Agriculture Canada.