Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Acmaeodera

Acmaeodera - Acmaeodera rubronotata Beetle - Acmaeodera?  - Acmaeodera pulchella Indian Rock Buprestid - Acmaeodera idahoensis Buprestid beetle - Acmaeodera connexa Buprestid from Stylosanthes biflora - Acmaeodera tubulus Acmaeodera amabilis? - Acmaeodera amabilis * - Acmaeodera rubronotata * - Acmaeodera gibbula
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Buprestoidea
Family Buprestidae (Metallic Wood-boring Beetles)
Subfamily Polycestinae
Tribe Acmaeoderini
Subtribe Acmaeoderina
Genus Acmaeodera
Other Common Names
Yellow-marked Buprestids, Spotted Flower Buprestids
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Acmaeodera Eschscholtz 1829
Numbers
144 spp. in 2 subgenera in our area(1), >500 worldwide(2)
Identification
According to (1), "ventral surface of body not clothed by a dense tomentum that largely obscures the surface. Pronotum distinctly margined at least in part. Front angles of pronotum in side view are angled. Suture between abdominal sterna 1-2 obliterated or faint. Abdominal sterna 3-5 in females not distinctly clothed." However, italicized couplet refers to Squamodera, which is currently considered a subgenus of Acmaeodera.
old key to spp. in (3) • key to eastern spp. in (4)
Range
worldwide except Australasia(2); widespread in NA, by far more diverse in the southwest(1)
Habitat
usually seen on flowers(1)
Food
host plant info here(5)
Remarks
Some are pests of timber
Most beetles, including most buprestids, fly with their elytra held out and vibrating their hindwings to give lift and thrust. Acmaeodera, however, fly with their hind wings only — the elytra are fused down the center and form a shield over the insect's abdomen, even during flight. This fact, combined with the banding across the abdomen which is common (though not universal) in this genus, gives many of them a distinct wasp-like appearance when in flight.(6)