Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Acmaeodera pulchella

Is this a Acmaeodera? - Acmaeodera pulchella Acmaeodera #2 - Acmaeodera pulchella Which beetle, please? - Acmaeodera pulchella Flatheaded Bald Cypress Sapwood Borer - Acmaeodera pulchella buprestid from flower in sandhill habitat - Acmaeodera pulchella Acmaeodera sp. - Acmaeodera pulchella black and yellow flower beetle - Acmaeodera pulchella Flower Beetle 081118ccok - Acmaeodera pulchella
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Buprestoidea (Metallic Wood Boring Beetles)
Family Buprestidae (Metallic Wood-boring Beetles)
Subfamily Polycestinae
Tribe Acmaeoderini
Subtribe Acmaeoderina
Genus Acmaeodera
Species pulchella (Acmaeodera pulchella)
Other Common Names
Flat-headed Bald Cypress Borer... (who on earth makes up all this insipid nonsense, i wonder. =v=)
Explanation of Names
Acmaeodera pulchella (Herbst 1801)
pulchella 'beautiful'
Size
5-10 mm(1)
Range
widely dist., though less common out west (QC-FL to SK-LA) - Map (2)(1)(3)
Season
mostly Jun-Jul (BG data)
Food
Larvae in Crataegus, Gleditsia, Taxodium
adults also on maple, persimmon, oak, and a variety of flowers (2)(1)
Remarks
common(1)
See Also
reportedly, mixta has the tip of the elytra yellow and black and pulchella has the tip all black (rarely yellow)
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to the Jewel Beetles (Coleoptera: Buprestidae) of Northeastern North America.
Paiero et al. 2012. Canadian Food Inspection Agency. 411 pp.
2.A catalog and bibliography of the Buprestoidea of America north of Mexico.
Nelson et al. 2008. The Coleopterists Society, Special Publication No. 4. 274 pp.
3.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)