Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Argyrotaenia quercifoliana - Oak Leafroller - Hodges#3623

 Oak Leafroller - Argyrotaenia quercifoliana Oak Leafroller Moth - Hodges #3623 - Argyrotaenia quercifoliana Oak Leafroller - 3623 - Dorsa - Argyrotaenia quercifoliana Oak Leafroller - Hodges#3623 - Argyrotaenia quercifoliana Argyrotaenia quercifoliana  - Argyrotaenia quercifoliana Oak Leafroller - Argyrotaenia quercifoliana Tortricidae: Argyrotaenia quercifoliana - Argyrotaenia quercifoliana moth - Argyrotaenia quercifoliana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Archipini
Genus Argyrotaenia
Species quercifoliana (Oak Leafroller - Hodges#3623)
Hodges Number
3623
Other Common Names
Oak-leaf Tortrix
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Argyrotaenia quercifoliana (Fitch, 1858)
Argyrolepia quercifoliana Fitch, 1858
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin meaning "oak-leaf," for the larval feeding habit.
Size
Forewing length 7.5-9.5 mm (male); 9.0-11.5 mm (female). (1)
Identification
Adult - forewing pale yellowish-cream with golden-brown speckling; AM and PM lines brown, oblique, usually complete; longitudinal line near middle of PM line joins subterminal line to form a hollow circle in subterminal area; hindwing white with yellow shading in lower half [adapted from description by Charles Covell].
Larva - see Fitch (1958) in Print References.
Range
Eastern North America, from southern Canada to Florida. (1)
Habitat
Open woods and edges, shrubby areas; adults are nocturnal and come to light.
Food
“I think this is a specialist on oak and all other records are from stray larvae or from where the pupa was found” (Jason Dombroskie, pers. comm. to ASH 28 i 2022).
See Also
Argyrotaenia quadrifasciana (Fernald, 1882) - forewing is darker and lacks longitudinal line connecting PM line to subterminal line.
Print References
Fitch, A. 1858. Insects infesting deciduous tress. 1. The Oaks. Fifth report on the noxious and other insects of the state of New York, p.826.
Works Cited
1.Tortricids of Agricultural Importance
Todd M. Gilligan and Marc E. Epstein.