Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subfamily Melolonthinae - May Beetles and Junebugs

Serica Hoplia sackenii? - Hoplia Phyllophaga sp.? - Phyllophaga Serica porcula - male Dichelonyx linearis or ??? - Dichelonyx subvittata Male, Macrodactylus uniformis? - Macrodactylus - male Phyllophaga vetula? - Phyllophaga vetula Male, Polyphylla decemlineata? - Polyphylla
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Melolonthinae (May Beetles and Junebugs)
Other Common Names
Chafers
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Oncerini and Podolasiini have been elevated to subfamily status in (1)
Explanation of Names
Melolonthinae Leach 1819
Numbers
>600 spp. in ~30 genera in our area, ~12,000 spp. in ~800 genera of 34 tribes total(2)(3)(4)(1)
Size
3-58 mm(5); our spp. 5-35 mm
Identification
Medium-sized to large scarabs, usually brown or black. Some are shiny, many are bristly (setose) or scaly. Other characters(6):
tarsal claws often toothed or double
clypeus (shield-like area above mouthparts) unarmed (without teeth)
antennae with 7-10 segments, last 3-7 elongate and forming a club, sometimes fanning out (especially in males)
bases of antennae usually concealed from above
scutellum (triangular region at base of elytra) exposed
margins of elytra straight, not strongly curved
key to tribes in (1)
Range
worldwide and across NA
Print References
(6)
Works Cited
1.On the tribal classification of the Nearctic Melolonthinae (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae), with descriptions of new species of Acoma
Evans A.V., Smith, A.B.T. 2020. Zootaxa 4748: 51–77.
2.The Scarabaeoid Beetles of Nebraska
Brett C. Ratcliffe & M.J. Paulsen. 2008. University of Nebraska State Museum, Vol 22, 570 pp.
3.An electronic checklist of the New World chafers (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae: Melolonthinae). Version 3
Evans A.V., Smith A.B.T. 2009. Electronically published, Ottawa, Canada. 353 pp.
4.Family-group names in Coleoptera (Insecta)
Bouchard P, Bousquet Y, Davies A, Alonso-Zarazaga M, Lawrence JF, Lyal CH, Newton A, Reid CA, Schmitt M, Ślipiński SA, Smith A. 2011. ZooKeys 88: 1–972.
5.Generic Guide to New World Scarab Beetles (by Brett Ratcliffe and Mary Liz Jameson)
6.Scarab beetles (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) of South Carolina
Phillip J. Harpootlian. 2001. Clemson University Public Service.