Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Typocerus velutinus - Banded Longhorn

Banded Longhorn - Typocerus velutinus Longhorned Beetle - Typocerus velutinus Banded Longhorn? - Typocerus velutinus Banded Longhorns Mating 5th photo  - Typocerus velutinus - male - female Typocerus velutinus Typocerus velutinus or T. acuticauda? - Typocerus velutinus Flower Longhorn Beetle - Typocerus velutinus Typocerus velutinus?? - Typocerus velutinus - male - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Lepturinae (Flower Longhorns)
Tribe Lepturini
Genus Typocerus
Species velutinus (Banded Longhorn)
Other Common Names
Longicorne a bandes (French)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Typocerus velutinus (Olivier, 1795). Synonyms, etc.:
Typocerus velutina (spelling/gender)
Explanation of Names
Species name "velutinus" is Latin for downy, referring to hairs.
Numbers
Two subspecies (ITIS):
Typocerus velutinus nobilis (Newman, 1841)
Typocerus velutinus velutinus (Olivier, 1795)
Size
8-14 mm
Identification
Pattern usually distinctive: broad yellow bands on a chestnut background. Sometimes bands are weak. Tends to be larger than several of the other common Flower Longhorns.
Range
Eastern North America--common to abundant throughout much of range
Habitat
Fields, openings, with flowers, adjacent to woodlands.
Season
Late spring-summer. May-August (North Carolina). May-September (northeastern United States)
Food
Adults take nectar and pollen.
Life Cycle
Larvae feed on decaying hardwoods such as oak, hickory. Adults usually found in daytime, but do come to lights, so probably somewhat nocturnal.
See Also
other members of Typocerus--zebra, acuticauda, deceptus
Print References
Brimley, p. 213 (1)
Dillon, p. 611, plate LX (2)
Papp, p. 215 (suggested common name), fig. 719 (3)
Yanega, p. 42, plate 9 (4)
Internet References
Insects of Quebec--good photos of specimens (French)
Works Cited
1.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.
2.A Manual of Common Beetles of Eastern North America
Dillon, Elizabeth S., and Dillon, Lawrence. 1961. Row, Peterson, and Company.
3.Introduction to North American Beetles
Charles S. Papp. 1984. Entomography Pubns.
4.Field Guide to Northeastern Longhorned Beetles (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae)
Douglas Yanega. 1996. Illinois Natural History Survey.