Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Microcentrum retinerve - Lesser Angle-winged Katydid

katydid - Microcentrum retinerve Katydid on my house... - Microcentrum retinerve - female Lesser Angle-winged Katydid - Microcentrum retinerve - female Lesser Angle-winged Katydid - Microcentrum retinerve - male large katydid nymph - Microcentrum retinerve Katydid - Microcentrum retinerve - female Lesser Angle-winged Katydid? - Microcentrum retinerve - female Unknown kaytdid  - Microcentrum retinerve - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Tettigoniidea (Katydids, Camel Crickets, and relatives)
Family Tettigoniidae (Katydids)
Subfamily Phaneropterinae (Phaneropterine Katydids)
Genus Microcentrum (Angle-wing Katydids)
Species retinerve (Lesser Angle-winged Katydid)
Other Common Names
Angular-winged Katydid
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Microcentrum retinerve (Burmeister, 1838). Synonyms:
Microcentrum retinervis (spelling/gender?)
Size
44-53 mm
Identification
Similar to Microcentrum rhombifolium, but smaller, restricted to Southeast. Other characters helping to differentiate:
paler green, head tinged with yellow
brown area in front of stridulatory vein
squarely truncate front margin of pronotum, lacking tooth
See SINA for illustrations of the pronotum, and the thumbnail below:
Range
Southeastern United States: New Jersey and Missouri south to eastern Texas and Florida
Habitat
Deciduous forests, often call from tops of trees. Come to lights.
Print References
Capinera, p. 158, description and map (1)
Helfer, p. 274-275, description (2)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Field Guide To Grasshoppers, Katydids, And Crickets Of The United States
John L. Capinera, Ralph D. Scott, Thomas J. Walker. 2004. Cornell University Press.
2.How to Know the Grasshoppers, Cockroaches, and Their Allies
Jacques R. Helfer. 1962. Wm. C. Brown Company.