Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Metalectra

What kind of moth? - Metalectra Metalectra tantillus Common Fungus Moth - Metalectra discalis common fungus moth - Metalectra discalis Metalectra quadrisignata Moth - Metalectra Metalectra discalis - Common Fungus Moth  - Metalectra discalis Metalectra richardsi  - Metalectra richardsi
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Boletobiinae
Tribe Boletobiini
Genus Metalectra
Other Common Names
Fungus Moths
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Metalectra Hübner, 1823
Lafontaine & Fibiger (2006) placed Metalectra in Erebidae (formerly of the Noctuidae family). (1)
Explanation of Names
Larvae are usually associated with fungi, with one species possibly feeding on spruce. (2)
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed eleven species of the genus Metalectra for America, north of Mexico. (3)
Powell & Opler (2009) reported ten species, with five occurring in the West. (2)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Revised higher classification of the Noctuoidea (Lepidoptera)
J. Donald Lafontaine, Michael Fibigera. 2006. The Canadian Entomologist, 138(5): 610-635.
2.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
3.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .