Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Genus Metalectra

Four-spotted Fungus Moth - Metalectra quadrisignata Common Fungus Moth - Hodges #8499 - Metalectra discalis Common fungus moth? Metalectra discalis? - Metalectra discalis moth 2 - Metalectra discalis Moth - Metalectra miserulata Moth to blacklight - Metalectra tantillus Metalectra quadrisignata (Four-Spotted Fungus Moth) - Metalectra quadrisignata Common Fungus Moth - Metalectra discalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Boletobiinae
Tribe Boletobiini
Genus Metalectra
Other Common Names
Fungus Moths
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Metalectra Hübner, 1823
Lafontaine & Fibiger (2006) placed Metalectra in Erebidae (formerly of the Noctuidae family). (1)
Explanation of Names
Larvae are usually associated with fungi, with one species possibly feeding on spruce. (2)
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed eleven species of the genus Metalectra for America, north of Mexico. (3)
Powell & Opler (2009) reported ten species, with five occurring in the West. (2)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Revised higher classification of the Noctuoidea (Lepidoptera)
J. Donald Lafontaine, Michael Fibigera. 2006. The Canadian Entomologist, 138(5): 610-635.
2.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
3.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .