Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Apoda y-inversum - Inverted Y Slug Moth - Hodges#4667

Inverted Y Slug Moth - Apoda y-inversum Inverted Y Slug Moth - Apoda y-inversum Apoda y-inversum Inverted Y Slug Moth - Apoda y-inversum Inverted Y Slug Moth - Apoda y-inversum Apoda y-inversum Inverted Y Slug Moth - Apoda y-inversum 7/16/18 moth - Apoda y-inversum
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Zygaenoidea (Flannel, Slug Caterpillar, Leaf Skeletonizer Moths and kin)
Family Limacodidae (Slug Caterpillar Moths)
Genus Apoda
Species y-inversum (Inverted Y Slug Moth - Hodges#4667)
Hodges Number
4667
Other Common Names
Yellow-collared Slug Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Apoda y-inversum (Packard, 1864)
Limacodes y-inversum Packard, 1864
Size
Wingspan 21-30 mm.
Identification
Forewing orange to yellow; AM and PM lines dark brown, sometimes with dark shading between; two thinner lines form an X near anal angle.
Range
Eastern North America - Moth Photographers Group map (1)
Season
The main flight period is from May to August. (1)
Food
Dyar and Morton (1895) report larvae as uncommonly found on hickory only(2)