Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Boloria kriemhild - Relict Fritillary - Hodges#4468

Boloria kreimhild - Boloria kriemhild Relict Fritillary - Boloria kriemhild Relict Fritillary - Boloria kriemhild Relict Fritillary - Boloria kriemhild
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Heliconiinae (Heliconians and Fritillaries)
Tribe Argynnini (Fritillaries)
Genus Boloria (Lesser Fritillaries)
Species kriemhild (Relict Fritillary - Hodges#4468)
Hodges Number
4468
Other Common Names
Kriemhild Meadow Fritillary
Rocky Mountain Meadow Fritillary
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Argynnis kriemhild Strecker 1879. Type locality: Original description lists Utah, Arizona, and Rio Florida in Colorado. No material has ever been verified as actually from Arizona or Colorado. [lectotype specimen designated by Barnes & McDunnough (1914) as a male in Strecker collection from "Utah"]
Argynnis epithore kriemhild (Strecker) W.H. Edwards 1884
Brenthis kriemhild (Strecker)
Clossiana kriemhild (Strecker)
Boloria kriemhild (Strecher)
Argynnis laurenti Skinner 1913. Type locality: Silver Lake, Brighton, Salt Lake County, Utah
Clossiana l├╝cki Reuss 1923. Type locality: Utah [according to ICZN, name should be amended to laurenti]
Often separated into the genus Clossiana, which is currently considered by most authors as a synonym or subgenus of Boloria.
Identification
Extremely similar to, and perhaps best treated as a subspecies of Boloria epithore. Best distinguished by where found (B. epithore occurs further to the north and west), but differing in less dark scaling than usual on the upper surface in B. epithore, and more strongly contrasting ventral pattern with a clear yellow median band on the hind wing (usually suffused with brown scaling in B. epithore, as well as other closely similar species).
Like the most similar species (B. bellona, frigga, improba, and epithore), B. kriemhild has the dark submarginal spots above either oval or angled outward in the middle (also below, but less obvious). In contrast these spots on most Boloria species form distinctly inward pointing chevrons or triangles.
Other Boloria species likely found with B. kriemhild, and most likely to be confused are B. frigga (whitish spot at upper edge near base of under hind wing is longer and often bolder) and B. bellona (fore wing is shaped differently). B. frigga is more tied to bogs with associated brush, while B. bellona often favors more open areas further from trees.
Range
Rocky Mountains from southern Montana to northern Utah, and perhaps into Colorado.
Supposedly originally described from Utah, Arizona, and southwestern Colorado, but never found in Arizona or Colorado since (those particular original specimens were almost certainly mislabelled). If it is to be found in Colorado, it would most likely be in the extreme northwest corner at the east end of the Uintah Mountains where suitable habitat does occur.
Habitat
Moist mountain meadows, usually near or in openings in woodland or forest.
Season
adults June to August
Food
Viola species