Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Nepytia pellucidaria - Boreal Pine Looper - Hodges#6909

Geometridae: Nepytia canosaria - Nepytia pellucidaria - male Nepytia pellucidaria - male Nepytia pellucidaria - male Nepytia pellucidaria - Boreal Pine Looper ? - Nepytia pellucidaria Boreal Pine Looper - Nepytia pellucidaria - male 6909 False Pine Looper (Nepytia pellucidaria)? - Nepytia pellucidaria - male Nepytia pellucidaria - male Nepytia pellucidaria - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Ourapterygini
Genus Nepytia
Species pellucidaria (Boreal Pine Looper - Hodges#6909)
Hodges Number
6909
Other Common Names
False Pine Looper (Maier et al., 2004) (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Nepytia pellucidaria (Packard, 1873)
Cleora pellucidaria Packard, 1873
Explanation of Names
pellucid is Latin for transparent
Size
wingspan 35 - 45mm (1)
Range
rare, local, and spotty records from Nova Scotia, Maine, New Hampshire, New York, Quebec, Ontario, Wisconsin (1)
Habitat
pine forests and barrens on sandy soils (1)
Food
larval hosts are red pine Pinus resinosa, pitch pine Pinus rigida, jack pine Pinus banksiana, and possibly white pine Pinus strobus (1)
Print References
Packard, 1873. Descriptions of new American Phalaenidae. 5th annual report Annual Report of the Trustees of the Peabody Academy of Science. 5: 78
Works Cited
1.Rare, Declining, and Poorly Known Butterflies and Moths of Forests and Woodlands in the Eastern United States
Dale F. Schweitzer, Marc C. Minno, David L. Wagner. 2011. U.S. Forest Service, Forest Health Technology Enterprise Team, FHTET-2011-01. .
2.North American Moth Photographers Group
3.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems