Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Lestidae - Spreadwings

Unknown damsel - Lestes - female Carolina Spreadwing - Lestes vidua - male Northern Spreadwing - Lestes disjunctus - female Slender Spreadwing - Lestes rectangularis - female which blue eye am i - Lestes rectangularis Spreadwing damsel fly with white stigma? - Lestes Damselfly - Archilestes californicus - male swamp spreadwing - Lestes vigilax - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Odonata (Dragonflies and Damselflies)
Suborder Zygoptera (Damselflies)
Family Lestidae (Spreadwings)
Other Common Names
Stalked-winged Damselflies
Spread-winged Damselflies
USE: The Odonata of North America for Common and Scientific Names
Size
body length 31.75-50.8 mm (1.25-2 inches) (1)
Identification
Wings stalked at base. Clear wings, typically held diverged above the body at rest. (1)
Habitat
Ponds and swamps. (1)
Remarks
Odonata of North America uses the common name "Spreadwings" for this family.
Print References
Borror & White, pp. 74-75 (1)
Lam, pp. 23-35
Works Cited
1.A Field Guide to Insects
Richard E. White, Donald J. Borror, Roger Tory Peterson. 1998. Houghton Mifflin Co.