Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Family Lestidae - Spreadwings

Spreadwing - Lestes Blue spread wing Spreadwing - Lestes rectangularis - male Slender Spreadwing - Lestes - male Spreadwing - male Damselfly - Lestes Lestes australis - male A very southern sighting of Lestes unguiculatus? - Lestes - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Odonata (Dragonflies and Damselflies)
Suborder Zygoptera (Damselflies)
Family Lestidae (Spreadwings)
Other Common Names
Stalked-winged Damselflies
Spread-winged Damselflies
USE: The Odonata of North America for Common Names
USE: The Odonata of North America for Scientific Names
Size
body length 31.75-50.8 mm (1.25-2 inches) (1)
Identification
Wings stalked at base. Clear wings, typically held diverged above the body at rest. (1)
Habitat
Ponds and swamps. (1)
Remarks
Odonata of North America uses the common name "Spreadwings" for this family, so it has been changed.
Print References
Borror & White, pp. 74-75 (1)
Lam, pp. 23-35
Works Cited
1.A Field Guide to Insects
Richard E. White, Donald J. Borror, Roger Tory Peterson. 1998. Houghton Mifflin Co.