Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cotinis mutabilis - Green Fig Beetle

Green fruit beetle for California in October - Cotinis mutabilis Green Fruit Beetle - Cotinis mutabilis Fig Eater Beetle   - Cotinis mutabilis Which Cotinis? - Cotinis mutabilis Cotinis mutalbilis ? - Cotinis mutabilis - female Cotinis mutabilis? - Cotinis mutabilis Cotinis mutabilis? - Cotinis mutabilis Green Fig Beetle? - Cotinis mutabilis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Cetoniinae (Fruit and Flower Chafers)
Tribe Gymnetini
Genus Cotinis
Species mutabilis (Green Fig Beetle)
Other Common Names
Green Fruit Beetle, Figeater Beetle
Explanation of Names
Cotinis mutabilis (Gory & Percheron 1833)
Size
17-34 mm(1)
Identification
C. mutabilis is the most widespread and highly variable species within the genus. Literally dozens of forms, often quite different in appearance, appear throughout its range. (1)

Hind legs are generally unicolorous. In C. nitida, the femurs are usually pale yellowish.

but note, there are some spmns with partially pale hind femora, e.g.:


The pygidium is mostly unicolorous in C. mutabilis. In C. nitida it is more strongly bicolored.

but note that some C. mutabilis spmns have bicolored pygidia
Range
CA to c. TX / Mex. to Costa Rica - Map (1)(2)
Season
mostly: June-Oct (BG data)
Food
Adults feed on ripe fruit and sometimes sap.
Life Cycle
oviposits in late summer in decaying organic matter (e.g. compost, dung) where larvae develop; pupates in spring, adults emerge in mid- to late summer
See Also
Goodrich's (1966) key to separating nitida from mutabilis:
Pygidium bicolored, apical portion testaceous, basal portion green; hind femora pale - nitida
Pygidium unicolorous; hind femora colored as the tibiae - mutabilis (1)
Works Cited
1.A Revision of the Genus Cotinis (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae)
Goodrich, M.A. 1966. Annals of the Entomological Society of America, 59: 550-568.
2.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)