Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lithophane antennata - Ashen Pinion - Hodges#9910

Ashen Pinion - Lithophane antennata Ashen Pinion - Lithophane antennata Noctuidae: Lithophane antennata? or L. pexata? - Lithophane antennata Lithophane antennata Noctuidae: Lithophane antennata - Lithophane antennata Ashen Pinion - Lithophane antennata Lithophane antennata (Ashen Pinion) - Lithophane antennata Ashen Pinion - Lithophane antennata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Xylenini
Subtribe Xylenina
Genus Lithophane (Pinions)
Species antennata (Ashen Pinion - Hodges#9910)
Hodges Number
9910
Other Common Names
Larva is one of many species called "green fruitworm"
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Lithophane antennata
Size
wingspan 35-42 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing pale gray; spots and lines black but very thin and inconspicuous; basal black dash with white edge above; paler gray area between basal dash and costa; orbicular spot double, with pale gray filling; reniform spot filled with reddish-brown and a bit of black at lower end; look for faint black outline of claviform spot; hindwing grayish-brown with slightly darker discal spot and median line [description by Charles Covell]

Larva: green with continuous yellowish dorsal, broken subdorsal and supraspiracular, and broad spiracular stripes; setae arise from whitish spots; each segment with 2 white dots to either side of middorsal stripe (green fruitworms in Orthosia and related genera have 1 or no clearly defined dorsal spots); head green, shiny with creamy upper lip [description by Wagner and Giles]
Range
New Brunswick to South Carolina, west to Mississippi and Manitoba
Season
Adults fly from March to May, and again from September to November (may occasionally fly on sunny days in winter); larvae in May and June
Food
Larvae feed on leaves of apple, ash, cherry, crabapple, elm, hickory, maple, oak, peach, pear, plum, willow.
They have been observed to feed on winter moth caterpillars and sawfly larvae (Sam Jaffe's observation, here, also B. Moisset, here)
Life Cycle
One generation per year; overwinters as an adult