Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Dineutus

Whirligig Beetle - Dineutus assimilis aquatic larva - Dineutus Waterbug? at Cheesequake - Dineutus Whirligig Beetle - Dineutus nigrior Black water beetle - Dineutus Dineutus sp? - Dineutus Aquatic beetle - Dineutus Dineutus hornii - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Gyrinidae (Whirligig Beetles)
Subfamily Gyrininae
Genus Dineutus
Other Common Names
Mellow Bugs, Apple Bugs (refers to the defensive odor)(1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
revised in(2)
Explanation of Names
Dineutus MacLeay 1825
Numbers
14 spp. in our area, 18 in the New World(2)
Size
at 9.0-15.5 mm, our largest gyrinids(3)
Identification
Adults readily distinguished by large size and concealed scutellum(1)
key to spp. in(2)
Range
worldwide, mostly tropical(4), widespread in NA(3), by far more diverse in the south(1)(2)
Habitat
Found on the surface of streams/rivers, ponds, lakes (can form rafts of immense numbers on lakes)(3)
Remarks
When disturbed, adults produce a defensive secretion that smells like apples(1)
our only representative of the tribe Enhydrini Régimbart 1882 that contains 5 genera and occurs throughout the world except much of the Palaearctic and large areas of the Neotropics(5)
Works Cited
1.The Water Beetles of Florida
Epler J.H. 2010. Florida Department of Environmental Protection. Tallahassee. 414 pp.
2.The New World whirligig beetles of the genus Dineutus Macleay, 1825 (Coleoptera, Gyrinidae, Gyrininae, Dineutini)
Gustafson GT, Miller KB. 2015. Zookeys; 476: 1-135.
3.American Beetles, Volume I: Archostemata, Myxophaga, Adephaga, Polyphaga: Staphyliniformia
Arnett, R.H., Jr., and M. C. Thomas. (eds.). 2000. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
4.Keys to the insects of the Far East of the USSR, Vol. 3. Coleoptera I
Lehr P.A., ed. 1989. Leningrad, Nauka Publishing House, 572 pp.
5.Phylogeny and classification of whirligig beetles (Coleoptera: Gyrinidae): relaxed-clock model outperforms parsimony...
Miller K.B., Bergsten J. 2012. Systematic Entomology 37: 706–746.