Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Prosapia ignipecta - Red-legged Spittlebug

Spittle Bug - Prosapia ignipecta Spittle Bug - Prosapia ignipecta Spittlebug  - Prosapia ignipecta Red-legged Spittlebug - Prosapia ignipecta Prosapia ignipectus - Prosapia ignipecta Prosapia ignipectus - Prosapia ignipecta Prosapia ignipectus - Prosapia ignipecta Prosapia ignipecta
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (True Hoppers)
Infraorder Cicadomorpha
Superfamily Cercopoidea (Spittlebugs)
Family Cercopidae (Froghoppers)
Genus Prosapia
Species ignipecta (Red-legged Spittlebug)
Other Common Names
Black Spittlebug (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Prosapia ignipecta (Fitch, 1856)
Size
circa 8 mm (1)
Identification
To distinguish from black form of Prosapia bicincta, note the bright red coxae:
Life Cycle
Associated with a native grass, Little Bluestem (Schizachyrium scoparium). Nymphs are usually hidden under soil surface (1).
See Also
Prosapia bicincta - Two-lined Spittlebug (note black form)
Print References
Marshall, photos 144.4 (adult), 144.5 (nymph) (1)
Internet References
Psyche. Abrupt Geographical Transition between Aposematic Color Forms in the Spittlebug Prosapia ignipectus (Fitch) (Hemiptera: Cercopidae)