Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lonchoptera bifurcata

Pointed-winged Fly - Lonchoptera bifurcata - female Pointed-winged Fly? - Lonchoptera bifurcata - female Pointed-winged Fly - Lonchoptera bifurcata 6007551 Lonchoptera - Lonchoptera bifurcata - female Lonchoptera bifurcata Fly - Lonchoptera bifurcata Pointed-wing fly - Lonchoptera bifurcata Pointed-wing fly - Lonchoptera bifurcata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Aschiza")
Superfamily Platypezoidea
Family Lonchopteridae (Pointed-winged Flies)
Genus Lonchoptera
Species bifurcata (Lonchoptera bifurcata)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Lonchoptera bifurcata (Fallén, 1810)

Synonyms:
Dipsa bifurcata Fallén, 1810
Dipsa furcata Fallén, 1823
Lonchoptera lacustris Meigen, 1824
Lonchoptera rivalis Meigen, 1824
Lonchoptera cinerella Zetterstedt, 1838
Lonchoptera pseudotrilineata Strobl, 1899
Lonchoptera dubia Curran, 1934
Lonchoptera apicalis Meigen in Morge, 1975
Size
2.4 to 2.7 mm (1)
Identification
Pale vertical and upper post-ocular bristles, and pointed wings. Most similar to L. megaloba Klymko, a western species. (1)

There are dark-phase and light phase individuals, as well as intermediate colored individuals. Abdomen either entirely dark or pale with dark dorsal vitta. (1)
Range
Cosmopolitan; in North America, throughout Canada and the US south to GA-TN-KS-CA. (1)

State/Province Records: (1)
Canada: All provinces except Nunavut.
USA: CA, CO, CT, DC, GA, HI, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, MA, MI, MD, ME, MO, MT, NC, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OR, PA, SC, SD, TN, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY
Habitat
Adult Lonchoptera are usually associated with wet grassy habitats. (1)
Larval Lonchoptera are usually found in decaying organic material. (1)
Life Cycle
Males are extremely rare and most populations worldwide seem to be parthenogenetic. (1)
Remarks
The most common species in the east, characterized by yellow post-ocellar bristles, 2+ bristles on the fore tibiae, and habitat in lawns. --Stephen Luk
Works Cited
1.Review of the Nearctic Lonchopteridae (Diptera), including descriptions of three new species
Klymko J., Marshall S.A. 2008. The Canadian Entomologist 140: 649-673.