Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Plagiognathus shoshonea

Mirid - Plagiognathus shoshonea
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Superfamily Miroidea
Family Miridae (Plant Bugs)
Subfamily Phylinae
Tribe Phylini
Subtribe Oncotylina
Genus Plagiognathus
Species shoshonea (Plagiognathus shoshonea)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Author: Knight, 1964
Synonym: P. geranii Knight, 1964
Size
4.74-5.27 mm (male), 4.59-4.79 (female) (1)
Identification
Recognized by
1) Very large size and heavy body;
2) Exocorium and clavus usually mostly pale and contrasting with endocorium, forming a linear pattern of coloration (less frequently dorsum entirely dark or entirely pale, yellowish);
3) Dull surface of dorsum;
4) Pronotum at least partly pale;
5) Antennae entirely black; and
6) Vestiture of the dorsum recumbent, weakly woolly, golden, shining. (1)

"Pattern of coloration similar to that of lineatus and moerens; distinguished from moerens by the dull surface of the dorsum and the shining, weakly woolly vestiture rather than black bristles; most easily separated from lineatus by the much larger size of shoshonea." (1)
Range
Montane regions in the Rocky Mountain system, ranging from British Columbia and Alberta in the north to Nevada and Colorado in the south. (1)