Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Macromiidae - Cruisers

Georgia Swift River Cruiser - Macromia alleghaniensis Dragonfly at the Plainsboro Preserve NJ - Didymops transversa Macromiidae, genus Macromia - Macromia Swift river cruiser - Macromia illinoiensis - male Stream Cruiser - Didymops transversa - female Bug from Androscoggin river in Maine - Macromia illinoiensis Swift river cruiser dragonfly and its exuvia - Macromia illinoiensis Illinois River Cruiser - Macromia illinoiensis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Odonata (Dragonflies and Damselflies)
Suborder Anisoptera (Dragonflies)
Family Macromiidae (Cruisers)
Other Common Names
River Emeralds(1)
Numbers
9 spp. in 2 genera in our area(2), 3 genera worldwide (incl. Macromia with >100 spp.)(1)
Range
worldwide; Macromia is cosmopolitan, Didymops Nearctic, and one Oriental genus(1)
Works Cited
1.Dragonflies of the World
Jill Silsby. 2001. Smithsonian Institution Press.
2.Dragonfly Society of the Americas. 2012. North American Odonata