Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Macrosteles fascifrons

 Leafhopper - Macrosteles fascifrons Leafhopper - Macrosteles fascifrons Leafhopper - Macrosteles fascifrons leafhopper - Macrosteles fascifrons Aster Leafhopper - Macrosteles fascifrons leafhopper - Macrosteles fascifrons Aster Leafhopper - Macrosteles fascifrons Macrosteles - Macrosteles fascifrons
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadellidae (Leafhoppers)
Subfamily Deltocephalinae
Tribe Macrostelini
Genus Macrosteles
Species fascifrons (Macrosteles fascifrons)
Other Common Names
Six-spotted Leafhopper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Macrosteles fascifrons is a name formerly (and incorrectly) applied to M. quadrilineatus but now restricted to a Juncus-feeding species of the Canadian zone. --Andy Hamilton
Explanation of Names
Macrosteles fascifrons (Stål 1858)
Range
holarctic (across n. NA & Siberia)(1)(2)
Remarks
Migratory (Meade, A.B. & A.G. Peterson. 1964. Origin of populations of the six-spotted leafhopper, Macrosteles fascifrons, in Anoka county, Minnesota. J. Econ. Entomol. 57: 885-888.)
Works Cited
1.Dmitriev D.A. (2003-) 3I interactive keys and taxonomic databases
2.Checklist of the Hemiptera of Canada and Alaska
Maw, H.E.L., R.G. Foottit, K.G.A. Hamilton and G.G.E. Scudder. 2000. NRC Research Press.