Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Plusia contexta - Connected Looper - Hodges#8952

Connected Looper - worn - Plusia contexta Connected Looper - Plusia contexta Noctuidae: Plusia contexta - Plusia contexta Connected Looper - Hodges#8952 - Plusia contexta Plusia contexta Plusia contexta Connected Looper - Hodges#8952 - Plusia contexta P. contexta - Plusia contexta
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Plusiinae (Looper Moths)
Tribe Plusiini
Subtribe Plusiina
Genus Plusia
Species contexta (Connected Looper - Hodges#8952)
Hodges Number
8952
Other Common Names
Broad-streaked Looper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Plusia contexta Grote, 1873
Euchalcia contexta
Phytometra contexta
Chrysaspidia contexta
* phylogenetic sequence #931239
Size
wingspan 30-35 mm
Identification
Adults - forewing brownish-yellow; stigma composed of two solid silver connected triangles; large silver dash near apex; fringe scales light pink.

Larvae - see detailed descriptions of egg, larva through five molts, pupa, and imagio (Thaxter, 1883).
Range
Northern United States and southern Canada east of the Rockies.
Habitat
Fields, meadows.
Season
Adults fly from June to October.
Food
Larvae feed on grasses (Tietz, 1972).
Life Cycle
Two generations per year.
Print References
Eichlin, T. D. & H. B. Cunningham 1978. The Plusiinae (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) of America north of Mexico, emphasizing genitalic and larval morphology. USDA Tech. Bulletin 1567: 1-122 (PDF)(1)
Grote, A. R. 1873. On eight species of Noctuidae. Bulletin Buffalo Soc. Nat. Sci. 1: 193
Lafontaine, J. D. & R. W. Poole 1991. Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 25.1: p.129; pl.1.58-58
Ottolengui, R. 1902. Plusia and allied genera with descriptions of new species Jl. N.Y. Ent. Soc. 10(2): 63
Thaxter, R. 1883. Descriptions of noctuid larvae found on Cutts' Island, Maine. Papilio 3(1): 18
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - species page
live adult images (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
common name reference [Connected Looper] plus food plant and flight season (Ohio State U.)
Works Cited
1.The Plusiinae (Lepidoptera:Noctuidae) of America north of Mexico, emphasizing genitalic and larval morphology
Thomas D. Eichlin, Hugh B. Cunningham. 1978. United States Department of Agriculture Technical Bulletin 1567: 1-121.