Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subfamily Chrysomelinae

unknown beetle - Labidomera clivicollis Calligrapha - Calligrapha rowena Chrysomelidae, dorsal - Calligrapha scalaris Chrysomelidae - Gastrophysa cyanea Beetle in subalpine - Gonioctena nivosa ID help please - Chrysomela Labidomera clivicollis hatching - Labidomera clivicollis Tiny Chrysomelid Phaedon? - Plagiodera versicolora
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Chrysomelinae
Other Common Names
Broad-bodied Leaf Beetles, Broad-shouldered Leaf Beetles
Numbers
16 genera and 135 spp. in our area(1)(2), ~3,000 spp. worldwide(3)
Size
3-14 mm
Identification
Convex, round, or oval, often brightly colored. Head partly inserted into prothorax (to the eyes). Eyes slightly emarginate. Antennae moderately long, clavate, insertions separated by width of frons. Pronotum at least slightly convex and nearly as wide basally as elytra; lateral margins defined. Procoxae transversely oval. Third tarsal segment usually entire. Elytra covering pygidium and with wide epipleura.(4)
Food
foliage and flowers of a variety of plants
Life Cycle
Larvae w/o fecal coverings, feed externally on leaves(1)
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.A Review of the North American Chrysomeline Leaf Beetles (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae).
John A. Wilcox. 1972. New York Museum and Science Service Bulletin No. 421. 37 pp.
3.Chrysomelid males with enlarged mandibles: three new species and a review of occurrence in the family (Coleoptera:Chrysomelidae)
Reid C.A.M., Beatson M. 2013. Zootaxa 3619: 79–100.
4.The leaf beetles of Alabama
Edward Balsbaugh and Kirby Hays. 1972. Agricultural Experiment Station, Auburn University.