Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Sphenophorus venatus

unusual weevil - Sphenophorus venatus Billbug - Sphenophorus venatus Billbug - Sphenophorus venatus Hunting Billbug - Sphenophorus venatus unknown weevil on sand beach - Sphenophorus venatus Sphenophorus - Sphenophorus venatus Billbug (?) - Sphenophorus venatus Sphenophorus? - Sphenophorus venatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Dryophthorinae
Tribe Rhynchophorini
Subtribe Sphenophorina
Genus Sphenophorus (Billbugs)
Species venatus (Sphenophorus venatus)
Other Common Names
S. v. confluens (MT-WA-CA) = Western Orchardgrass Billbug
Explanation of Names
Sphenophorus venatus (Say 1831)
venatus 'hunting'
Numbers
5 subspecies, of which 4 in our area(1)
Size
8-11 mm(2)
Identification
Small to medium; black or red, bare or coated; pronotum with three bare vittae, the median enclosing an apical depression, the laterals not reaching the apex; elytra variable, but strial punctures much larger than interval punctures(2)
Range
se. Canada(3), most of the US; Mexico, West Indies(2)
Works Cited
1.A catalog of Coleoptera of America north of Mexico. Curculionidae: Rhynchophorinae
Vaurie P. 1983. USDA handbook no. 529-143a. x+28 pp.
2.Revision of the genus Calendra (formerly Sphenophorus) in the United States and Mexico (Coleoptera, Curculionidae)
Vaurie, Patricia. 1951. American Museum of Natural History.
3.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.