Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Tetracha virginica - Virginia Metallic Tiger Beetle

Tiger Beetle Larva - Tetracha virginica Ground Beetle - Tetracha virginica Virginia metallic tiger beetles - Tetracha virginica - male - female Emeraldy Guy - Tetracha virginica Tiger Beetle - Tetracha virginica Virginia Metallic Tiger Beetle - Tetracha virginica Virginia Metallic Tiger Beetle - Tetracha virginica Tetracha? - Tetracha virginica
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Cicindelinae (Tiger Beetles)
Tribe Megacephalini (Big-headed Tiger Beetles)
Genus Tetracha (Metallic Tiger Beetles)
Species virginica (Virginia Metallic Tiger Beetle)
Other Common Names
Virginia Big-headed Tiger Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Megacephala virginica
Explanation of Names
Tetracha virginica (Linnaeus 1767)
Size
16-25 mm(1)
Identification
Adult Tetracha virginica is easy to recognize, as its elytra are entirely green, lacking the apical tan marks of the other three species.


Differentiation of larvae of T. virginica vs. T. carolina may be possible. Quoting from Hamilton (2)*
Diameter of ocellus 2 slightly greater than the distance between ocelli 1 and 2; pronotum less than four millimeters in width, color of pronotum a dark purple; secondary setae on abdomen not numerous and found only on the chitinized areas--carolina
Diameter of ocellus 2 slightly less than the distance between ocelli 1 and 2; pronotum 4.5 mm. or more in width, color a dark purplish bronze with a green reflection; secondary setae on abdomen numerous and found between as well as upon the chitinized areas--virginica
Designation of ocelli (simple eyes) (2) (technically stemmata):

Ocellus 1 is large, conical and quite prominent and is on the dorsocaudal part of the head (one red dot on diagram).
Ocellus 2 is similar to ocellus 1 and is located cephalad on the dorsolateral part of the head (two red dots on diagram).
*Note that this key was written before the description of T. floridana.
Range
e US (NJ-FL to WI-NE-TX)(1)
Habitat
open grassy areas & at edges of lakes/rivers; common in suburban areas(1)
Season
Jul-Aug in the north, Mar-Nov in the south(1)
Remarks
flightless, nocturnal; comes to lights(1)
Works Cited
1.A field guide to the tiger beetles of the United States and Canada: identification, natural history, and distribution... 2nd Ed.
Pearson D.L., Knisley C.B., Duran D.P., Kazilek C.J. 2015. Oxford University Press. 328 pp.
2.Studies on the morphology, taxonomy, and ecology of the larvae of Holarctic tiger-beetles (family Cicindelidae)
Hamilton, Clyde Carney . 1925. Proc. U.S. National Mus. 65: 1-87.