Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Grapholita interstinctana - Clover Head Caterpillar Moth - Hodges#3439

Micro Moth - Grapholita interstinctana tortricid - Grapholita interstinctana Tortricid - Grapholita interstinctana very small moth - Grapholita interstinctana Clover Head Caterpillar Moth - Grapholita interstinctana Grapholita interstinctana Clover Head Caterpillar Moth - Grapholita interstinctana Grapholita interstinctana  - Grapholita interstinctana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Grapholitini
Genus Grapholita
Species interstinctana (Clover Head Caterpillar Moth - Hodges#3439)
Hodges Number
3439
Other Common Names
Clover Seed Caterpillar
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Grapholita interstinctana (Clemens, 1860)
Stigmonota interstinctana Clemens, 1860 (1)
Dichrorampha scitana Walker, 1863 (2)
Grapholita distema Grote, 1873 (3)
Enarmonia interstinctana
Laspeyresia interstinctana
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin interstincta meaning "extinguished."
Size
FWL≈4-6mm
Wingspan 7-12 mm. (4)
Identification
Adult: FW dark brown with a single pair of white dorsal strigulae per wing. (5)
Larva: Late instar larvae are approximately 5-6 mm in length with a pale abdomen. The head and prothoracic shield are yellowish brown. An anal comb is absent. (5)
Range
Distributed in eastern North America from Maine to Alberta, south to Missouri. (5)
Season
Adults fly from late May to September. (5)
Food
Larvae feed on seeds in the heads of clover; usually one larva is present per flower head. Larvae have also been reported feeding on sunflower (Asteraceae). (5)
Life Cycle
2-3 generations per year. (5)
See Also
Grapholita fana is similar, but the two species are easily distinguished by the larger ocellus in G. fana.
Print References
Clemens, B., 1860. Contributions to American lepidopterology - No. 6. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 12: 351. (1)
Works Cited
1.Contributions to American lepidopterology - No. 6.
Brackenridge Clemens. 1860. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 12: 345-362.
2.List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. Part XXVIII – Tortricites and Tineites
Francis Walker. 1863. British Museum (Natural History), p.287-561.
3.VI. Contributions to a knowledge of North American moths.
Augustus Radcliffe Grote. 1873. Bulletin of the Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences 1: 73-94.
4.Revision of the North American moths of the subfamilies Laspeyresiinae and Olethreutinae
Carl Heinrich. 1926. Bulletin of the United States National Museum 132: 1-216.
5.Tortricids of Agricultural Importance
Todd M. Gilligan and Marc E. Epstein.