Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Promachus rufipes - Red-footed Cannibalfly

Red-Footed Cannibal Fly or Promachus hinei (?) - Promachus rufipes Red-footed Cannibalfly - Promachus rufipes Red-footed Cannibalfly - Promachus rufipes - female Nasty looking flying bug! - Promachus rufipes Another robber fly? - Promachus rufipes Robber Fly - Promachus rufipes - female Robber fly with a bee for prey? - Promachus rufipes Mating Robber Flies - Promachus rufipes - male - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Orthorrhapha)
Superfamily Asiloidea
Family Asilidae (Robber Flies)
Subfamily Asilinae
Genus Promachus (Giant Robber Flies)
Species rufipes (Red-footed Cannibalfly)
Other Common Names
Bee Panther (Bromley 1950)
Explanation of Names
Promachus rufipes (Fabricius 1775)
Size
28-35 mm (Hine, 1911)
Range
PA-FL to IA-MS-AR(1)
Habitat
meadows, fields
Season
Jul-Oct in NC(2), late Jul to early Sep in GA(3)
Food
Preys on large flying insects. Has been reported to attack Ruby-throated Hummingbirds (see here)
See Also
Print References
Bromley S.W. (1950) Ohio Robber Flies V. Ohio Jour. Sci. 50(5): 229-234