Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Araecerus fasciculatus - Coffee Bean Weevil

Araecerus fasciculatus (DeGeer) - Araecerus fasciculatus Araecerus fasciculatus (DeGeer) - Araecerus fasciculatus Araecerus fasciculatus (DeGeer) - Araecerus fasciculatus What cute little beetle is this? - Araecerus fasciculatus What cute little beetle is this? - Araecerus fasciculatus ID for a broad nosed weevil? - Araecerus fasciculatus ID for a broad nosed weevil? - Araecerus fasciculatus Araecerus fasciculatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Anthribidae (Fungus Weevils)
Subfamily Choraginae
Tribe Araecerini
Genus Araecerus
Species fasciculatus (Coffee Bean Weevil)
Other Common Names
Nutmeg Weevil
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Araecerus coffeae (Fabricius) [see Valentine (2005)]
Explanation of Names
Araecerus fasciculatus (DeGeer 1775)
Size
3.0–4.3 mm(1)
Range
worldwide in tropical/subtropical regions (both in the field and in storage) and in temperate regions (unable to overwinter outside heated facilities)(1); in our area, established in se. US (NC-FL-TX): "Since the genus centers in southeast Asia, I can not be certain of its potential for spread in the US. What appear to be established populations occur from NC to FL to TX; and I've seen specimens from MA to BC. It can and does show up almost anywhere, carried by commerce." (Barry Valentine, pers.comm., 14.vii.2009)
Food
Has attacked developing oranges in Lake Co., FL, causing premature fruit drop. In New Orleans, extremely abundant in and around coffee bean warehouses. In Orange Co., CA, it attacked the live branches of apple trees. In Louisiana, it breeds and overwinters in corn stubble left after harvesting. It has even been reared from strychnine beans.(2)
I reared two generations on fresh oranges - the larvae eating the rind. It is a generalist on (usually) dried plant materials. (Barry Valentine, pers.comm., 14.vii.2009)
Print References
Childers C.C., Woodruff R.E. (1980) A bibliography of the coffee bean weevil Araecerus fasciculatus (Coleoptera: Anthribidae). Bull. Ent. Soc. Am. 26: 384-394.
Valentine B.D. (2005) The scientific name of the coffee bean weevil and some additional bibliography (Coleoptera: Anthribidae: Araecerus Schönherr). Insecta Mundi 19: 247-253. Full text
Works Cited
1.Handbook of urban insects and arachnids: A handbook of urban entomology
Robinson W.H. 2005. Cambridge University Press.
2.A review of Nearctic and some related Anthribidae (Coleoptera)
Valentine B.D. 1998. Insecta Mundi 12: 251-296.