Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Callophrys gryneus - Juniper Hairstreak - Hodges#4318

Juniper Hairstreak - Callophrys gryneus Siva Juniper Hairstreak from SD - Callophrys gryneus - female Some butterflies and skippers from Warner Pass - Callophrys gryneus - female Cute green hairstreak - Callophrys gryneus - female Callophrys gryneus nelsoni versus C. johnsoni? - Callophrys gryneus Juniper Hairstreak - Callophrys gryneus Juniper Hairstreak? - Callophrys gryneus Siva Juniper Hairstreak - Callophrys gryneus
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Lycaenidae (Blues, Coppers, Hairstreaks, Harvesters)
Subfamily Theclinae (Hairstreaks)
Tribe Eumaeini
Genus Callophrys
Species gryneus (Juniper Hairstreak - Hodges#4318)
Hodges Number
4318
Other Common Names
Cedar Hairstreak, Olive Hairstreak
Explanation of Names
Callophrys gryneus (Hübner, [1819])
Size
27-32 mm (1)
Identification

Det. M. A. Quinn, 2010
Range
widely dist. across US, s. BC & s. ON - Map (MPG)
Habitat
semi-open areas, closely associated with hostplants in family Cupressaceae.
Season
mostly: Mar-Aug (MPG)
Food
Larval hosts are in the Cypress family (Cupressaceae), and vary from region to region. Juniperus is used by most but not all subspecies. Others use Calocedrus, Cupressus, Chamaecyparis, Thuja, etc. Some C. gryneus subspecies are closely tied to one species of larval host plant, but several have been shown to utilize alternate hosts when available (as in plantings near wild populations). Adults take nectar and will sometimes visit mud.
[note from David J. Ferguson; 11-16-13] It is interesting to wonder how a member of a group of butterflies that normally utilizes Dicots for larval hosts has adapted to using Conifers (family Cupressaceae). It could be that (as in some closest relatives) their ancestors once used Mistletoes growing on Conifers, and that the butterflies adapted to use of the Conifers via their parasitic Mistletoe larval hosts. This shift seems that it could have been advantageous in allowing for a more permanent and reliable larval host than were the more transient parasitic Mistletoe plants (which are more likely to die, or to blow off of the trees).
Remarks
Shows regional variation, with those east from the Great Plains usually largely green below, and with distinct markings in the discal area of the lower hind wing. West from the Great Plains the white discal markings vanish, and west from the Rockies (except in mountains of the desert Southwest) the under side is usually brownish instead of green (often suffused purplish or pinkish). In sw. California and Baja California the discal markings reappear in mostly brownish populations.
Many subspecies names have been given based on coloration, geographical location, and host plant preference. Where populations in the same area use different host plants, they may look different, showing at least partial racial segegration.
As broadly defined here, C. gryneus may include several cryptic species, but opinions vary. (2)(3) For the present, various names are all (except hesselli) listed here at the same subspecies ranking, this seems the most consistent and least confusing treatment, at least until relative degrees of distinctness are much better understood.
C. hesselli is part of this complex, but has always been treated as a distinct species.
Internet References
Works Cited
1.A Field Guide to Eastern Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides)
Paul A. Opler, Vichai Malikul, Roger Tory Peterson. 1992. Houghton Mifflin Company.
2.Butterflies of North America (Kaufman Focus Guides)
Jim P. Brock, Kenn Kaufman. 2003. Houghton Mifflin Co.
3.The Butterflies of Cascadia: A Field Guide to All the Species of Washington, Oregon, and Surrounding Territories
Robert Michael Pyle, Idie Ulsh, David Nunnallee. 2002. Seattle Audubon Society.