Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pristiphora rufipes - Columbine Sawfly

Wasp or Bee? - Pristiphora rufipes Sawfly ID - Pristiphora rufipes Columbine Sawfly Larva - Pristiphora rufipes Columbine Sawfly, upper side of leaf, egg bump - Pristiphora rufipes Columbine Sawfly, under side of leaf, emergence - Pristiphora rufipes Columbine Sawfly, spent egg - Pristiphora rufipes Columbine Sawfly - Pristiphora rufipes Pristiphora rufipes? - Pristiphora rufipes
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Symphyta" - Sawflies, Horntails, and Wood Wasps)
Family Tenthredinidae (Common Sawflies)
Subfamily Nematinae
Tribe Nematini (Willow Sawflies and allies)
Genus Pristiphora
Species rufipes (Columbine Sawfly)
Other Common Names
Small Gooseberry Sawfly
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pristiphora aquilegiae (Snellen van Vollenhoven 1866)
Explanation of Names
Pristiphora (Pristiphora) rufipes Serville 1823
Range
native to Europe, adventive and widespread in NA(1)(2); throughout temperate parts of the northern hemisphere(3)