Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Pristiphora rufipes - Columbine Sawfly

Wasp or Bee? - Pristiphora rufipes Sawfly ID - Pristiphora rufipes Columbine Sawfly larva, newly emerged - Pristiphora rufipes Columbine Sawfly larva, newly emerged - Pristiphora rufipes Columbine Sawfly Larva - Pristiphora rufipes Tenthredinidae, Columbine Sawfly, egg positioning - Pristiphora rufipes Columbine Sawfly - Pristiphora rufipes Columbine Sawfly, larva - Pristiphora rufipes
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Symphyta" - Sawflies, Horntails, and Wood Wasps)
Family Tenthredinidae (Common Sawflies)
Subfamily Nematinae
Tribe Nematini
Genus Pristiphora
Species rufipes (Columbine Sawfly)
Other Common Names
Small Gooseberry Sawfly
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pristiphora aquilegiae (Snellen van Vollenhoven 1866)
Explanation of Names
Pristiphora (Pristiphora) rufipes Serville 1823
Range
native to Europe, adventive and widespread in NA(1)(2); throughout temperate parts of the northern hemisphere(3)