Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pilophorus gracilis

Pilophorus gracilis Pilophorus gracilis Pilophorus gracilis Pilophorus gracilis Pilophorus gracilis Pilophorus gracilis? - Pilophorus gracilis Mirid - Pilophorus gracilis Mirid - Pilophorus gracilis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Superfamily Miroidea
Family Miridae (Plant Bugs)
Subfamily Phylinae
Tribe Pilophorini
Genus Pilophorus
Species gracilis (Pilophorus gracilis)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Author: Uhler, 1895
Previous genus: Alepidia, Alepidea
Synonym: Alepidia bellula
Size
2.56-3.14 (apex tylus-cuneal fracture) (1)
Identification
The only species often lacking white band. (1)
Range
Eastern North America: west to IA, north to WI, ON, and MA, and south to northern FL (1)
Habitat
Pinus spp. (1)
Internet References
Discover Life provides pinned images.
Works Cited
1.Revision of the New World Pilophorini (Heteroptera, Miridae, Phylinae)
Randall T. Schuh & Michael D. Schwartz. 1988. American Museum of Natural History.