Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hartigia trimaculata - Rose Shoot Sawfly

Which wasp, fly, or sawfly is this, please? - Hartigia trimaculata Wasp - Hartigia trimaculata - female Wasp (or Sawfly, or...?) ID Request - Hartigia trimaculata Rose Shoot Sawfly - Hartigia trimaculata Hartigia trimaculata Hartigia trimaculata Blue Wasp with White Spot - Hartigia trimaculata Cephidae, Rose Shoot Sawfly - Hartigia trimaculata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Symphyta" - Sawflies, Horntails, and Wood Wasps)
Family Cephidae (Stem Sawflies)
Tribe Hartigiini
Genus Hartigia
Species trimaculata (Rose Shoot Sawfly )
Other Common Names
Rose Stem Sawfly
Explanation of Names
Hartigia trimaculata (Say 1824)
trimaculata = 'three-spotted'
Size
♀ 12-14 mm; ♂ 10-17 mm(1)
Range
Across so. Canada & e. US west to the Great Plains + a small area in ID(1)
Season
Adults begin emerging in late April and continue through summer(1)
Food
Larvae bore in stems of Rosa and Rubus(1)
Life Cycle
Females lay eggs inside stems. Larvae feed through the summer, drop to the ground in the fall and overwinter in the soil. One generation a year.(1)
Remarks
A serious pest in some places(1)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Guide to insect borers in North American broadleaf trees and shrubs
Solomon, J.D. 1995. USDA Forest Service Agriculture Handbook. 735 pp.