Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chorthippus curtipennis - Marsh Meadow Grasshopper

Grasshopper - Chorthippus curtipennis - female grasshopper - Chorthippus curtipennis - female Male Chorthippus curtipennis - Chorthippus curtipennis - male Chorthippus curtipennis - male Grasshopper sp - Chorthippus curtipennis - male Grasshopper - Chorthippus curtipennis - male Chorthippus curtipennis - female Meadow Grasshopper - Chorthippus curtipennis - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Gomphocerinae (Slant-faced Grasshoppers)
No Taxon (Gomphocerus Group)
Genus Chorthippus
Species curtipennis (Marsh Meadow Grasshopper)
Other Common Names
Short-winged Brown Grasshopper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Chorthippus curtipennis (Harris 1835)
Size
Males 12-20mm, females 20-35mm.
Identification
Light brown dorsally, and green to brown laterally. Wing length can be short to as long as the abdomen. Hind leg has a black joint. Legs are yellow to red, and hind leg can have a narrow green band on top. Yellow abdomen with black blotches.
Range
Throughout Canada and northern 2/3 of US. In NM and AZ, occurs only at high-elevation mountain meadows. (1)
Habitat
Tall grass in damp areas.
Season
Eggs overwinter; adults from July to frost. (1)
Food
Grasses
Print References
(2)
Works Cited
1.The North American Grasshoppers, volume I, Acrididae, Gomphocerinae and Acridinae
Daniel Otte. 1981. Harvard.
2.Field Guide To Grasshoppers, Katydids, And Crickets Of The United States
John L. Capinera, Ralph D. Scott, Thomas J. Walker. 2004. Cornell University Press.