Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Chorthippus curtipennis - Marsh Meadow Grasshopper

Marsh Meadow Grasshopper - Chorthippus curtipennis - female grasshopper - Chorthippus curtipennis Marsh Meadow Grasshopper in August for New Brunswick - Chorthippus curtipennis - male Chorthippus curtipennis - male Chorthippus curtipennis - male Chorthippus curtipennis - female Grasshopper in alpine, New Hampshire  - Chorthippus curtipennis - male Pasture Slant-face - Chorthippus curtipennis - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Gomphocerinae (Slant-faced Grasshoppers)
No Taxon (Gomphocerus Group)
Genus Chorthippus
Species curtipennis (Marsh Meadow Grasshopper)
Other Common Names
Short-winged Brown Grasshopper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Chorthippus curtipennis (Harris 1835)
Size
Males 12-20mm, females 20-35mm.
Identification
Light brown dorsally, and green to brown laterally. Wing length can be short to as long as the abdomen. Hind leg has a black joint. Legs are yellow to red, and hind leg can have a narrow green band on top. Yellow abdomen with black blotches.
Range
Throughout Canada and northern 2/3 of US. In NM and AZ, occurs only at high-elevation mountain meadows. (1)
Habitat
Tall grass in damp areas.
Season
Eggs overwinter; adults from July to frost. (1)
Food
Grasses
Print References
(2)
Works Cited
1.The North American Grasshoppers, volume I, Acrididae, Gomphocerinae and Acridinae
Daniel Otte. 1981. Harvard.
2.Field Guide To Grasshoppers, Katydids, And Crickets Of The United States
John L. Capinera, Ralph D. Scott, Thomas J. Walker. 2004. Cornell University Press.