Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Ithonidae - Moth Lacewings

Oliarces clara, Moth Lacewing - Oliarces clara Oliarces clara, Moth Lacewing - Oliarces clara Fossil Allorapisma chuorum Holotype SR 08-14-01 Fossil Allorapisma chuorum paratype SR UI 08-04-01
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Neuroptera (Antlions, Owlflies, Lacewings, Mantidflies and Allies)
Suborder Hemerobiiformia (Lacewings, Mantidflies and Allies)
Family Ithonidae (Moth Lacewings)
Other Common Names
Mothlike Netwings
Numbers
A single nearctic species, with 7 more known spp. (all in Australia).
Range
Southern CA and the adjacent parts of NV and AZ.
Habitat
Desert environments.
Food
Larvae are associated with the roots of creosote bush.
Life Cycle
Larvae are subterranean; adults emerge in mass for a few days each year, mate, then die.
Remarks
Information kindly provided by John Oswald.
Print References
Faulkner, D. K. (1990) Current knowledge of the biology of the moth-lacewing Oliarces clara Banks (Insecta: Neuroptera: Ithonidae). Pp. 197-203 in Mansell, M. W.; Aspöck, H. (eds.). Advances in Neuropterology. Proceedings of the Third International Symposium on Neuropterology (3-4 February 1988, Berg en Dal, Kruger National Park, South Africa). South African Department of Agricultural Development, Pretoria. 298 pp. [BotN ref#7268].