Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Panoquina ocola - Ocola Skipper - Hodges#4119

Ocola Skipper - Panoquina ocola Which Skipper? - Panoquina ocola Ocola Skipper - Panoquina ocola Ocola skipper - Panoquina ocola Skipper - Panoquina ocola Probably unidentifiable Skipper - Panoquina ocola ID for a plain brown Florida Skipper? - Panoquina ocola Ocola Skipper - Panoquina ocola
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Hesperiidae (Skippers)
Subfamily Hesperiinae (Grass Skippers)
Tribe Calpodini
Genus Panoquina
Species ocola (Ocola Skipper - Hodges#4119)
Hodges Number
4119
Other Common Names
Long-winged Skipper
Explanation of Names
Panoquina ocola (W. H. Edwards, 1863)
Size
wingspan 29-33 mm
Identification
Adult: dark brown with elongated pointed forewings that project far beyond hindwings when at rest; a series of white patches on forewing upperside, the largest in a distinct V-shape
hindwing unmarked above and beneath; female has purple iridescence on hindwing underside

Larva: grayish-green, with first two segments bluish-green; dark dorsal line and a greenish-white stripe along each side; head light green
Range
e US, Ont., & AZ (rarely) / W. Indies / Mex. to Argentina - Map (MPG)
Habitat
Adults prefer damp areas in the south, but can be found in any flowery area during migrations.
Season
Flies all year in Florida and Texas; August-October in Arizona; migrates north each year, occasionally reaching Massachusetts, New York, Pennsylvania, and Ohio by September or October.
Food
Larvae feed on aquatic and semi-aquatic grasses, specifically: Rice (Oryza sativa), Sugarcane (Saccharum officinarum), and Trompetilla Grass (Hymenachne amplexicaulis).
Print References
Brock, p. 354 (1)
Glassberg, p. 201, plate 70 (2)
Works Cited
1.Butterflies of North America (Kaufman Focus Guides)
Jim P. Brock, Kenn Kaufman. 2003. Houghton Mifflin Co.
2.Butterflies Through Binoculars: The East
Jeffrey Glassberg. 1999. Oxford University Press.