Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Parascotia fuliginaria - Waved Black - Hodges#8418

Moth1 - Parascotia fuliginaria Parascotia fuliginaria Parascotia fuliginaria
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Boletobiinae
Tribe Boletobiini
Genus Parascotia
Species fuliginaria (Waved Black - Hodges#8418)
Hodges Number
8418
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Parascotia (Linnaeus, 1761)
Phalaena (Geometra) fuliginaria Linnaeus, 1761 (1)
Synonym: Parascotia mineta Franclemont, 1985
Phylogenetic sequence # 930673 (2)
Size
Wingspan: 18-28 mm.
Season
The larvae feed on lichens and mushrooms.
Remarks
Introduced from Europe.
Print References
Linnaeus, C., 1761. Fauna Suecica (Edn 2): 327. (1)
Works Cited
1.Fauna svecica, sistens animalia Sueciae regni: mammalia, aves, amphibia, pisces, insecta, vermes.
Carl Linnaeus . 1761. Stockholmiae, Sumtu & Literis Direct. Laurentii Salvii. Editio Altera Auctior. 1-578.
2.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
3.North American Moth Photographers Group
4.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems