Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Euphilotes centralis - Central Blue - Hodges#4366.2

Square-spotted Blue - Euphilotes centralis Square-spotted Blue - Euphilotes centralis - male Square spotted Blue? - Euphilotes centralis Blue - Euphilotes centralis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Lycaenidae (Blues, Coppers, Hairstreaks, Harvesters)
Subfamily Polyommatinae (Blues)
Genus Euphilotes
Species centralis (Central Blue - Hodges#4366.2)
Hodges Number
4366.2
Other Common Names
Rocky Mountain Square-spotted Blue
Identification
Distinguished by where found.
Range
Southern Rocky Mountians into northern Arizona and New Mexico.
Food
Larval hosts are Eriogonum species
Remarks
Separated in recent literature as a distinct species. A debatable arrangement that may not stand the test of time.