Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington


Species Pilophorus brunneus

Pilophorus brunneus Pilophorus brunneus Pilophorus brunneus
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Superfamily Miroidea
Family Miridae (Plant Bugs)
Subfamily Phylinae
Tribe Pilophorini
Genus Pilophorus
Species brunneus (Pilophorus brunneus)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Author: Poppius, 1914
Synonym: P. australis Knight, 1926
2.35-2.94 mm (apex tylus-cuneal fracture) (1)
Pilophorus clavatus species group including 17 species (4 eastern, 11 western, and 2 common) is recognized by the hemelytra posterior to the posterior band of scalelike setae being smooth, polished, and weakly shining laterad of the radial vein and with a matte texture mesad of the radial vein as anterior to the posterior setal band, the vesica twisted and with the mesial spinelike process with a sub-basal thumblike process, and the habit of breeding on species of dicotyledonous plants[/i]. (1)

Distinguished from other species in the clavatus group with [u]mesially offset posterior band of scalelike setae on the hemelytra, by its size, the recumbent vestiture of the dorsum, and the labium reaching to or near to the apex of the mesocoxae; most easily confused with walshii. (1)
Eastern North America: north to MN and ON, west to MN and IA, and south to MS and LA. (1)
Acer platanoides, Berberis sp., Betula nigra, Carpinus caroliniana, Carya laciniosa, Carya sp., Corylus sp., Malus sp., Pyrus communis, Prunus pissardii, Salix longifolia, S. nigra, cottonwood. (1)
See Also
Internet References
Discover Life provides pinned images.
Works Cited
1.Revision of the New World Pilophorini (Heteroptera, Miridae, Phylinae)
Randall T. Schuh & Michael D. Schwartz. 1988. American Museum of Natural History.