Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Chloealtis conspersa - Sprinkled Grasshopper

Grasshopper - Chloealtis conspersa - female Pygmy Grasshopper - Chloealtis conspersa - male Young Grasshopper? - Chloealtis conspersa - female Sprinkled Grasshopper - Chloealtis conspersa - male Chloealtis conspersa - male Chloealtis conspersa - male Chloealtis conspersa? - Chloealtis conspersa - female Sprinkled Grasshopper (Chloealtis conspersa) - Chloealtis conspersa - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Gomphocerinae (Slant-faced Grasshoppers)
No Taxon (Chrysochraon Group)
Genus Chloealtis
Species conspersa (Sprinkled Grasshopper)
Other Common Names
Sprinkled Broad-wing Grasshopper
Sprinkled Black-side Grasshopper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Locusta (Chloealtis) conspersa Harris, 1841. Type locality: Sherborn, Massachusetts
Locusta (Chloealtis) abortiva Harris, 1841. Type locality: Massachusetts
Chloealtis conspersa (Harris) S.H. Scudder, 1862
Stenobothrus melanopleurus Harris ex S.H. Scudder, 1862. Type locality: Massachusetts & Maine
Chloealtis forma conspersa prima Morse, 1896. Type locality: Sherborn, Massachusetts
[name given to rare long-winged form]
Identification
This is a species with the face distinctly slanting and the head somewhat pointed. The top of the head has raised edges and a distinct raised mid-line on the fastigium, and the "lateral faveolae" to its front edge are not visible from directly above. The top of the pronotum has roughly parallel sides, not distinctly pinched in in the middle.

Chloealtis abdominalis is very similar, and the two species often occur together. That species, lacks the distinctly darkened sides of the bases of abdomen and inner hind femora. Male C. conspersa usually have the lateral lobes of the pronotum entirely blackish, while in C. abdominalis they are usually only blackish in the upper part. C. conspersa males often have the abdomen distinctly more reddish.

Dichromorpha viridis usually favors warmer, more open grassy habitats, but may sometimes be found in the same places. It is highly varied in color, but hind tibiae are not red or reddish; the bases of the abdomen and inner hind femur are usually not darkened, the sides of the male pronotum are rarely entirely blackish, nor the abdomen reddish; the antennae of adults are more slender; fastigium of adults usually has median ridge absent to inconspicuous; male front and middle femora are distinctly swollen in Dichromorpha; adult male tegmina are not broadly widened at the front (lower) edge; wings are often (not always) longer.
Range
Northern U.S. and southern Canada, eastward from the Rocky Mountains. South in the Rockies as far as northern New Mexico.
Habitat
Most often in grassy patches in old growth wooded areas where there is plenty of brush and old downed wood nearby. Often favors sides of steep gullies and partly shaded slopes.
Life Cycle
Overwinters as eggs, apparently usually laid in old wood on or near ground; hatching in spring or early summer; with adults mostly from June to August, but with some living well into autumn.
Remarks
Often most easily located by listening for the raspy song of males during the day.
Internet References