Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Perkinsiella saccharicida - Sugarcane Planthopper

Strange Plant hopper - Perkinsiella saccharicida Piggyback bugs, side view - closeup of passenger - Perkinsiella saccharicida Sternocranus acutus? - Perkinsiella saccharicida Perkinsiella saccharicida Sugarcane Planthopper  Perkinsiella saccharicida - Perkinsiella saccharicida Sugarcane Planthopper  Perkinsiella saccharicida - Perkinsiella saccharicida unknown insect - Perkinsiella saccharicida Stenocranus - Perkinsiella saccharicida
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (True Hoppers)
Infraorder Fulgoromorpha
Superfamily Fulgoroidea (Planthoppers)
Family Delphacidae (Delphacid Planthoppers)
Subfamily Delphacinae
Tribe Delphacini
Genus Perkinsiella
Species saccharicida (Sugarcane Planthopper)
Other Common Names
Sugarcane Delphacid(1), Sugarcane Leafhopper
Explanation of Names
Perkinsiella saccharicida Kirkaldy 1903
Range
native to se. Asia, adventive in NA (FL-TX) and on several tropical islands worldwide(2)(3)
Remarks
earliest NA record: FL 1980; pest of sugar cane(1)