Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hyles lineata - White-lined Sphinx - Hodges#7894

Green with colorful spots catapiller - Hyles lineata Unknown catepillar type found in San Diego, CA. - Hyles lineata Sphinx - Hyles lineata White Lined Sphinx Moth - Hyles lineata Sphingidae: Hyles lineata - Hyles lineata Moth? - Hyles lineata caterpillar, big, mainly green - Hyles lineata Unknown moth - Hyles lineata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Bombycoidea (Silkworm, Sphinx, and Royal Moths)
Family Sphingidae (Sphinx Moths)
Subfamily Macroglossinae
Tribe Macroglossini
Genus Hyles
Species lineata (White-lined Sphinx - Hodges#7894)
Hodges Number
7894
Other Common Names
Purslane Caterpillar
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hyles lineata (Fabricius,1775)
Sphinx lineata Fabricius, 1775
Deilephila lineata
Phylogenetic sequence # 229450
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet lineata is Latin for "line," referring to the distinct white lines on the wing veins. (1)
Size
Wingspan 6-9 cm (2)
Identification
Adult: Distinctive forewing pattern. A narrow-winged heavy bodied moth with a striped forewing and pink hindwing. The forewing is dark black-brown with the costa a lighter olive brown, a blue-grey terminal band and a longitudinal pale yellow-brown stripe. The veins are outlined in white scales. The hindwing is bright pink, with a black basal area and a black terminal band. Both sexes are similar. The white veins of the forewing separate it from the other species of Hyles. (2)
Larva: highly variable but have a green or orange speckled head and anal plate, and yellow or orange horn (often black-tipped or largely blackened).
Range
Widespread: most of North America, Central and South America, West Indies, also parts of Eurasia, Africa.
Habitat
Various open habitats: deserts, meadows, gardens
Season
February-November (two broods)
Food
Adults take nectar, fly at dusk but also in day.
Larvae feed on a wide variety of plants, see Butterflies and Moths of North America, including, but not limited to, many plants in the Onagraceae (Evening Primrose Family) and Rosaceae (Rose family).
Life Cycle
Larvae burrow into soil to go into pupal stage, where they remain for 2–3 weeks before they emerge as adults. Or they overwinter in the soil.
See Also
Eumorpha fasciatus

. . . . . . . . . . . .
Hyles gallii has a broader and somewhat uneven stripe on the forewing, and lacks the white lines.

Larva of Galium Sphinx has a red or black horn and yellowish subdorsal spots.
Print References
Covell, Charles V. Jr. 1984. Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America.(3)
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. pl.41.15m; p.246.(4)
Works Cited
1.An accentuated list of the British Lepidoptera, with hints on the derivation of the names.
Anonymous. 1858. The Entomological Societies of Oxford and Cambridge.
2.University of Alberta Entomology Collection
3.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
4.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.