Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Heliopetes ericetorum - Northern White-Skipper - Hodges#3971

Heliopetes ericetorum - female (Not a) Checkered-Skipper from SoCal - Heliopetes ericetorum - female Northern White Skipper - Heliopetes ericetorum - male Heliopetes ericetorum - Northern White-Skipper?  - Heliopetes ericetorum Is this Heliopetes ericetorum? - Heliopetes ericetorum Moth or Butterfly? - Heliopetes ericetorum I don't know this Butterfly? - Heliopetes ericetorum White-Brown Butterfly - Heliopetes ericetorum
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Hesperiidae (Skippers)
Subfamily Pyrginae (Spread-wing Skippers)
Tribe Pyrgini
Genus Heliopetes (White-Skippers)
Species ericetorum (Northern White-Skipper - Hodges#3971)
Hodges Number
3971
Other Common Names
Great Basin White Skipper
Explanation of Names
Heliopetes ericetorum (Boisduval, 1852)
Size
Wingspan 32-38 mm
Identification
From Butterflies of North America: Upperside of male is white with narrow black chevrons at the outer margins of wings; female has thicker, darker markings and black at the wing bases. Underside of both sexes is white with pale tan markings.
Range
Southern and central California, plus Great Basin area of Arizona, Nevada, Idaho, Oregon, Washington.
Habitat
Dry canyons and brushlands.
Season
Late spring to early summer, late summer to fall (two or more broods).
Food
Adults take nectar and take fluids from mud.
Life Cycle
Males patrol canyons in search of females. Larvae feed on Mallows, Malvaceae, including Globe Mallow (Sphaeralcea), Hollyhock (Althaea), Mallow (Malva), etc. where they take shelter in rolled leaves.
Print References
Brock and Kaufman, p. 292 (1)
Scott, #668, pp. 496-497, color plate 45, fig. 45 (2)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Butterflies of North America (Kaufman Focus Guides)
Jim P. Brock, Kenn Kaufman. 2003. Houghton Mifflin Co.
2.The Butterflies of North America: A Natural History and Field Guide
James A. Scott. 1992. Stanford University Press.