Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Apis - Honey Bees

Bee of some type  (DIN274) - Apis mellifera Honey Bee - Apis mellifera Apis mellifera - female Bee in autumn - Apis mellifera - female Andrena ? - Apis mellifera - female Bee - Apis mellifera Honey bee drone? - Apis mellifera - male Honeybee? - Apis mellifera - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Apidae (Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees)
Subfamily Apinae (Honey, Bumble, Longhorn, Orchid, and Digger Bees)
Tribe Apini (Honey Bees)
Genus Apis (Honey Bees)
Other Common Names
honeybees, stinging honey bees, true honey bees
Explanation of Names
Apis Linnaeus, 1758
apis (L). 'honeybee'
Numbers
A single (introduced) species in our area, 7 spp. worldwide/total(1)
Remarks
The ability to store honey reserves means workers can keep the hive warm by vibrating their wing muscles on cold days and nothing has to go dormant- so they're often out and about in early spring. Taken from a comment by Chuck Entz, 11 April, 2009.