Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dryadula phaetusa - Banded Orange Heliconian - Hodges#4415

Banded Orange (Dryadula phaetusa) - Dryadula phaetusa Banded Orange - Dryadula phaetusa Banded Orange Heliconian - Dryadula phaetusa Banded Orange Heliconian - Dryadula phaetusa
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Heliconiinae (Heliconians and Fritillaries)
Tribe Heliconiini (Longwings or Heliconians)
Genus Dryadula (Banded Orange)
Species phaetusa (Banded Orange Heliconian - Hodges#4415)
Hodges Number
4415
Other Common Names
Orange Tiger, Banded Longwing (BOA)
Explanation of Names
Dryadula phaetusa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Size
88-90mm (1)
Identification
Adults: Upperside of male bright orange with black stripes. Female has smeared stripes and is duller. (1)
Caterpillar is dull purple, four rows of long spines, and has two spiny horns on head. (1)
Range
s TX (as a stray) to Brazil (BOA), (also Kansas!) (1)
Habitat
Brushy, open ares of tropical lowlands. (1)
Season
July and December in Texas. (1)
Food
Passionvines (1)
Remarks
First U.S. Record: Sarita, Kenedy Co., Texas - 1933 (Glazbrook 1934)
Print References
Glazbrook, H. 1934. Capture of a species of Colaenis new to the United States (Lepid.: Nymphalidae). Entomological News 45(9): 251-252.
Internet References
Works Cited
1.A Field Guide to Eastern Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides)
Paul A. Opler, Vichai Malikul, Roger Tory Peterson. 1992. Houghton Mifflin Company.