Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Naupactus - White-fringed Weevils

Snout and Bark Beetle Request - Naupactus peregrinus beetle - Naupactus peregrinus Entiminae ? - Naupactus cervinus Weevil - Naupactus cervinus Gray Hairy Beetle - Naupactus leucoloma Naupactus leucoloma Beetle - Naupactus leucoloma Pelham Road weevil 2023 2 - Naupactus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Entiminae (Broad-nosed Weevils)
Tribe Naupactini
Genus Naupactus (White-fringed Weevils)
Other Common Names
White-fringed Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pantomorus Schönherr 1840, Graphognathus Buchanan 1939
based on the atrophied hind wings, N. cervinus used to be treated in a separate genus Pantomorus, "Currently considered a junior synonym of Naupactus (other Naupactus are winged, the 'Pantomorus' are wingless)" (C.W. O'Brien, pers.comm., 23.v.09)
Explanation of Names
Naupactus Dejean 1821
Numbers
6 spp. in our area, all adventive
Size
6-12 mm
Identification
see(1)
Range
e US to CA; native to South America, adventive in our area(2)(3)(4)
Food
Adults feed on foliage of various plants and are considered pests(2)
Works Cited
1.Graphognathus Buchanan a new synonym of Naupactus Dejean and systematics of the N. leucoloma species group (Col.: Curculionidae)
Lanteri A.A., Marvaldi A.E. 1995. Col. Bull. 49: 206-228.
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
3.Insects and Arachnids of Canada Series, Part 25. Coleoptera, Curculionidae, Entiminae.
Donald E. Bright, Patrice Bouchard. 2008. 2008. NRC Research Press, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada.
4.Weevils of South Carolina (Coleoptera: Nemonychidae, Attelabidae, Brentidae, Ithyceridae, and Curculionidae).
Janet C. Ciegler. 2010. Clemson University, Clemson, S.C. 276 pp.