Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Catocala neogama - The Bride - Hodges#8798

The Bride - Catocala neogama Catocala neogama What is this thing?  About 3.5 inches long... angry as hell. - Catocala neogama Catocala sp. adult - Catocala neogama - male Catocala neogama Moth - Catocala neogama The Bride - Catocala neogama Moth - Catocala neogama
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Erebinae
Tribe Catocalini
Genus Catocala (Underwings)
Species neogama (The Bride - Hodges#8798)
Hodges Number
8798
Other Common Names
Great Yellow-underwing Moth (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Catocala neogama (J.E. Smith, 1797) (2)
Phalaena neogama J.E. Smith, 1797 (1)
Catocala communis Grote, 1872 (3), (4), (5)
Catocala neogama form mildredae Franclemont, 1938 (6)
Catabapta neogama (7)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Greek νέος γάμος (neos gamos) meaning "newlywed."
Form mildredae Franclemont, 1938 is named for the author's mother, Mildred Frances (nee Cockram) Franclemont.
Size
Wingspan 70-85 mm. (8)
Identification
Adult - forewing grayish with well-defined AM and PM lines, having significant brown scaling in post-median area bordering distal edge of PM line and sometimes in AM area; reniform spot large and reddish-brown; subreniform spot round to pork chop shaped and can be open or closed (i.e. no elongated "tail" extending to subterminal area); black basal dash present in both sexes; head and thorax grayish while abdomen is orange/yellow dorsally. A melanic form "mildredae" has all-black forewings. Hindwing with broad black and yellow/orange bands, as in several other Catocala species.
Range
Ontario and Quebec to Florida, west through Texas and Oklahoma to Arizona, north to Colorado and Wisconsin. (8)
Season
Adults fly from July to late September in the north; as early as June in the south.
Food
Larvae feed on leaves of black walnut(1), butternut, and other Juglans species, plus hickory (Carya), and oak (Quercus). (8), (9)
Life Cycle
Overwinters as an egg; eggs are deposited on tree bark in the fall and hatch in the spring.

Larva; pupa in leaf shelter; pupa; adult
See Also
Catocala subnata is often indistinguishable by photo from neogama. However, male subnata lack the black basal dash that is present in neogama allowing any image of a specimen without the black basal dash to be identified as subnata. Outside of dissection or sequencing, specimens with the black basal dash can only reliably be identified by examination of the hind tibia:
subnata; cylindrical with ventral surface densely covered with evenly distributed spines
neogama; compressed/flattened with ventral surface sparsely covered with sporadically distributed spines
Comparison of spines of subnata (top), and neogama (bottom):


C. piatrix has a brownish head and thorax, and usually an open subreniform spot

C. palaeogama has a small, flattened reniform spot and darker (orangish) banded hindwings. There is a wide separation between the antemedian line and the subreniform spot.
Print References
Barnes, Wm. & J.H. McDunnough, 1918. Illustrations of the North American species of the genus Catocala. Memoirs of the AMNH 2(1): p.15; Pl.6, f.10-12; Pl.11, f.8-9 (larva). (2)
Smith, J.E. & J. Abbot, 1797. The natural history of the rarer lepidopterous insects of Georgia. J. Edwards, Cadell & Davies, and J. White, London., vol. 2: 175; Pl. 88. (1)
Works Cited
1.The Natural History of the Rarer Lepidopterous Insects of Georgia.
James Edward Smith & John Abbot. 1797. J. Edwards, Cadell & Davies, and J. White, London. 2 vols., 214 pp., 104 pl. .
2.Illustrations of the North American species of the genus Catocala.
William Barnes, James Halliday McDunnough. 1918. Memoirs of the AMNH 2(1).
3.On the North American species of Catocala.
Augustus Radcliffe Grote. 1872. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 4: 1-20.
4.New moths from Arizona, with remarks on Catocala and Heliothis.
Augustus Radcliffe Grote. 1881. Papilio 1(7): 153-168.
5.Systematics of moths in the genus Catocala (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). III.
Gall, Lawrence F. & David C. Hawks. 2002. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society. 56(4): 234-264.
6.Descriptions of new melanic forms (Lepidoptera: Geometridae, Noctuidae and Arctiidae).
John G. Franclemont. 1938. Entomological News 49: 108-114.
7.The genus Catocala.
George. D. Hulst. 1884. Bulletin of the Brooklyn Entomological Society 7(1): 14-56.
8.Bill Oehlke's North American Catocala
9.HOSTS - The Hostplants and Caterpillars Database
10.North American Moth Photographers Group